Source Triceps Extension Machine for Home Gymnasium Community

Find 30 triceps extension machines designed for home, gymnasium, and community use. Buyers can compare steel models with manual power sources, varying weight stacks, and customized packaging options from Shandong suppliers.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Triceps Extension Machines

Understanding Technical Specifications and Physical Attributes

When evaluating triceps extension machines for commercial or institutional procurement, the primary focus must be on the physical dimensions, structural integrity, and operational mechanics defined by the manufacturer. The core functionality of a triceps extension machine relies on a robust frame capable of withstanding repetitive high-load stress. Based on observed market data, the structural material for these units is predominantly steel, a choice that ensures durability and stability during intense resistance training sessions. The weight of the unit itself is a critical indicator of its stability; observed net weights for these machines range significantly, with specific instances recorded at 150kg, 172kg, 177kg, 180kg, and 184kg. A higher net weight generally correlates with a more stable base, reducing the risk of tipping or shifting during the extension movement.

The physical footprint of the equipment varies depending on the specific model and intended installation environment. Standard dimensions for the product standard (often referring to the operational or footprint size) have been observed in ranges such as 114011201635mm, 115010001650mm, 12009401650mm, and 145010501635mm. However, buyers must distinguish between the operational standard and the package size, which is larger to accommodate protective shipping materials. Package sizes have been documented at 16001100600mm, 16001200700mm, 16001100750mm, and 16001000750mm. These dimensions are vital for logistics planning, particularly for determining warehouse space and shipping container utilization.

The resistance mechanism is another key technical specification. While some units utilize weight stacks, the observed data indicates weight stack capacities of 70kg and 80kg for specific models. The cable system is a critical component of the movement path; high-quality units utilize a 6mm strong steel cable to ensure smooth motion and prevent fraying under tension. The machine is designed for the "Arm" exercise part, specifically targeting the triceps, though some listings also categorize them under general "Leg" or "Waist" exercises, suggesting multi-functional designs or categorization inconsistencies that require verification. The power source is consistently manual, relying on user-generated force rather than electrical motors, which simplifies maintenance and reduces energy costs.

Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards

In the B2B procurement of fitness equipment, compliance with international safety and quality standards is non-negotiable. The observed product data highlights several certifications that buyers should verify during the supplier evaluation process. The CE mark is a frequently cited certification, indicating conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. Some listings also reference a combination of CE, ISO, and RoHS certifications, while others specify CE & ISO9001. It is crucial for buyers to request physical copies of these certificates rather than relying solely on marketing claims, as the presence of these marks ensures the manufacturer adheres to specific regulatory frameworks regarding material safety and electrical compliance (if applicable).

The standard of manufacturing is another layer of compliance. One observed attribute lists the product standard as "Commercial Standard," which implies the equipment is built to withstand higher usage frequencies typical of gyms and fitness centers compared to residential units. Buyers should explicitly ask suppliers to define what constitutes their "Commercial Standard" in terms of load testing cycles and frame fatigue resistance. Additionally, the product origin is consistently listed as Shandong, China, with specific mentions of Dezhou. This geographic concentration can be a factor in supply chain efficiency but also necessitates a thorough audit of the specific factory's quality control protocols.

Safety features extend beyond certifications to include the design of the machine itself. The "Unfolded" state is the primary operational configuration, meaning the machine is not designed for compact storage during use. The "Customized" color attribute suggests that buyers can request specific finishes to match their facility's branding, but this customization must not compromise the structural integrity of the steel frame. The "Unisex" and "Adult" age group designations confirm that the equipment is engineered for a broad demographic of adult users, requiring ergonomic adjustments or fixed settings that accommodate a wide range of body sizes and strengths.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Structures

The pricing of triceps extension machines is influenced by a complex interplay of material costs, manufacturing complexity, and logistical expenses. The observed listed price range for these units spans from $103 to $1,080 USD. This wide variance suggests significant differences in product tier, feature sets, and included accessories. The lower end of the price spectrum likely corresponds to basic models with minimal weight stacks or simpler construction, while the higher end may reflect commercial-grade units with advanced ergonomics, larger weight stacks, and premium finishes.

Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is a critical cost driver for international buyers. The observed MOQ range is between 1 and 30 units, with a specific instance of 2 units noted. This flexibility allows smaller gym operators or boutique fitness studios to place orders without committing to large inventory volumes. However, buyers should be aware that ordering at the lower end of the MOQ spectrum might result in a higher per-unit cost due to fixed shipping and handling fees. Conversely, bulk orders may qualify for volume discounts, though the specific discount structure is not standardized across the market.

Shipping and packaging costs are substantial factors in the total landed cost. The packaging is described as "Wooden" or "Plywood Packing," which provides robust protection but adds significant weight and volume to the shipment. The gross weight (G/W) is listed as 1 in some contexts, which may be a placeholder or error, but the net weights are substantial. The package sizes, ranging up to 16001200700mm, indicate that these are large, heavy items requiring specialized freight arrangements. Buyers must factor in ocean freight, insurance, and customs duties, which can vary significantly based on the destination port. The port of loading is typically Tianjin, which is a major hub in Northern China, but buyers should confirm if this aligns with their preferred shipping routes to minimize transit time and costs.

Typical Applications and Usage Environments

Triceps extension machines are versatile pieces of equipment designed for a variety of settings, ranging from private residences to large-scale commercial facilities. The observed appliance categories include "Home," "Gymnasium," "Community," and "Park." This broad applicability indicates that the equipment is marketed to both the B2C and B2B sectors. For home users, the manual power source and compact (relative to commercial units) dimensions make the machine suitable for dedicated home gyms. However, the substantial weight of the units (often exceeding 150kg) means that installation requires a solid floor and potentially professional assistance.

In commercial settings such as gymnasiums and community centers, the durability of the steel frame and the "Commercial Standard" designation are paramount. These environments experience high traffic, and the equipment must withstand continuous use by diverse user groups. The "Unisex" and "Adult" designations ensure that the machine is appropriate for a wide range of users, from beginners to advanced athletes. The "Customized" color option allows facility managers to integrate the equipment into their existing aesthetic, which is particularly important for branded fitness chains or corporate wellness centers.

The export market is listed as "Global," suggesting that these machines are built to meet international shipping and safety requirements. This global reach implies that the equipment is suitable for installation in various climates and environments, provided the facility has appropriate climate control to prevent rust or degradation of the steel and cables. The "Within 25 Days After Receiving Deposite" delivery time is a standard lead time for manufacturing and shipping, which buyers should plan for when setting up new facilities or replacing aging equipment.

Supplier Evaluation and Verification Protocols

Selecting the right supplier requires a rigorous evaluation process that goes beyond the initial product listing. The observed data mentions specific machine brands, such as "Tianzhan," and model numbers like "GC-5011" and "TZ-6011." While these identifiers provide a starting point, buyers should not rely on brand names alone. Instead, they must verify the manufacturer's capabilities through factory audits, request references from existing clients, and review past performance records. The origin of the products, specifically Shandong, China, is a known manufacturing hub, but the quality can vary significantly between different factories within the same region.

Buyers should prioritize suppliers who provide transparent documentation regarding their certifications. The presence of CE, ISO9001, and RoHS marks should be verified against official databases to ensure they are current and valid. Additionally, the "Customization: Available" attribute indicates that the supplier is capable of tailoring products to specific requirements, but buyers must confirm the lead time and cost implications of such customizations. The "Port of Loading: Tianjin" is a standard detail, but buyers should inquire about the supplier's experience with handling freight to their specific destination to ensure a smooth logistics process.

Quality control is another critical aspect of supplier evaluation. Buyers should request detailed specifications on the steel grade used for the frame, the tensile strength of the 6mm cables, and the durability of the weight stack mechanism. The "Weight Stack" capacity of 70kg or 80kg should be verified to ensure it meets the intended training needs of the facility. Furthermore, the "Package Size" and "prod_packing" details should be reviewed to ensure the supplier uses adequate protective materials to prevent damage during transit.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Ensuring the long-term viability of a triceps extension machine purchase involves a focus on quality control measures and after-sales support. The "Commercial Standard" designation implies a higher threshold for durability, but buyers must verify this through independent testing or third-party inspection reports. The "N/W" (Net Weight) variations observed (150kg to 184kg) suggest that different models or production batches may have varying levels of material density, which could impact longevity. Buyers should request detailed weight specifications for the specific model they intend to purchase to ensure consistency.

Maintenance is a key consideration for long-term procurement. The manual power source and steel construction generally require less maintenance than motorized equipment, but the cables and pulleys are wear-prone components. The "6mm Strong Steel Cable" specification is a positive indicator, but buyers should inquire about the availability of replacement parts and the recommended maintenance schedule. The "Wooden" or "Plywood Packing" used for shipping should also be considered; while it protects the unit during transit, it does not provide long-term protection against humidity or corrosion if the equipment is stored in a non-climate-controlled environment.

The "Delivery Time: Within 25 Days After Receiving Deposite" is a standard lead time, but buyers should clarify what constitutes the "Deposite" and the payment terms. Early payment terms can impact cash flow, and buyers should negotiate terms that align with their financial planning. The "Export Market: Global" status suggests that the supplier is experienced in international trade, but buyers should still confirm the supplier's ability to handle customs documentation and provide necessary compliance certificates for their specific country of import.

Finally, the "Customized" color and "Unfolded" state attributes highlight the importance of space planning and aesthetic integration. Buyers should ensure that the facility has sufficient space for the machine in its unfolded state and that the color options align with their branding. The "Age Group: Adult" and "Gender: Unisex" designations confirm the equipment's suitability for general use, but buyers should verify that the adjustment mechanisms (if any) are intuitive and accessible for all users. By focusing on these technical, compliance, and logistical details, buyers can make informed decisions that ensure the long-term success of their fitness facility investments.

Comparative Analysis of Key Product Attributes

To facilitate a clearer understanding of the variations in the market, the following table summarizes the key attributes observed in the product data. This comparison highlights the diversity in specifications that buyers must navigate when selecting a triceps extension machine.

Attribute CategoryObserved Values / RangesProcurement Implication
Net Weight (N/W)150kg, 172kg, 177kg, 180kg, 184kgHeavier units offer better stability; verify floor load capacity.
Package Dimensions16001100600mm to 16001200700mmCritical for shipping container planning and warehouse storage.
Product Standard114011201635mm to 145010501635mmDefines the operational footprint; ensure facility space adequacy.
CertificationsCE, CE & ISO9001, CE, ISO, RoHSVerify validity and scope; essential for regulatory compliance.
Weight Stack70kg, 80kgDetermines resistance capacity; match to target user strength levels.
Cable Specification6mm Strong Steel CableIndicates durability; check for replacement part availability.
MOQ1 to 30 unitsAffects unit cost; lower MOQs may have higher per-unit pricing.
Lead TimeWithin 25 Days After Receiving DepositePlan facility opening or equipment replacement schedules accordingly.
OriginShandong, China (Dezhou)Regional manufacturing hub; verify specific factory quality controls.
Appliance TypeHome, Gymnasium, Community, ParkDetermines durability requirements; commercial units need higher specs.

This comparative view underscores the necessity of detailed due diligence. Buyers must match the specific attributes of the machine to their operational needs, ensuring that the weight, dimensions, and certifications align with their facility's requirements and regulatory environment. By systematically evaluating these factors, procurement professionals can secure high-quality triceps extension machines that deliver value and longevity.

FAQs

What certifications do triceps extension machines typically have?

Most units carry CE certification, with some models also listing ISO9001 and RoHS compliance. Buyers should verify these marks against official databases to ensure the manufacturer adheres to safety and quality standards for the European Economic Area.

How much does a triceps extension machine weigh?

Net weights for these machines range from 150kg to 184kg depending on the specific model and construction. Heavier units generally offer better stability during high-load resistance training sessions and reduce the risk of tipping.

Can I customize the color of the triceps extension machine?

Yes, customization is available for the color finish to match facility branding. However, buyers must confirm that any custom paint or coating does not compromise the structural integrity of the steel frame or the durability of the components.

What is the lead time for delivery of these machines?

The standard delivery time is within 25 days after receiving the deposit. This timeline covers manufacturing and initial logistics preparation, though actual transit time will vary based on the destination port and shipping method selected.

Which suppliers offer triceps extension machines with specific weight stacks?

Specific models feature weight stacks of either 70kg or 80kg to provide appropriate resistance levels. Buyers should request detailed specifications to ensure the stack capacity aligns with the intended training needs of their facility or gymnasium.

Where are these triceps extension machines manufactured?

The products originate from Shandong, China, with specific mentions of Dezhou as a manufacturing hub. This geographic concentration allows for efficient supply chains, but buyers should audit specific factory quality control protocols before placing large orders.

What is the minimum order quantity for these machines?

The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 to 30 units, with some listings specifying an MOQ of 2. Smaller orders may incur higher per-unit costs due to fixed shipping fees, while bulk orders might qualify for volume discounts.